2012 Higher Goals Awards

The 2012 Higher Goals Awards were presented at EPA's annual convention, held in Colorado Springs May 9-11, 2012. This contest honors the best work done by EPA publications during the calendar year 2011.

Article Series

First Place: Christianity Today Online for “This Is Our City: Portland” — Katelyn Beaty, Sarah Thebarge, Nathan Clarke, Brandon Rhodes

Second Place: Florida Baptist Witness for “Baptists in Iraqi - Kurdistan Mark Historic Milestone for Christians” — Joni B. Hannigan

Third Place: Decision for “Sowing the Seeds of the Gospel” — Bob Paulson, Richard Greene, Kristen Driscoll, Jerri Menges, Steve Mast

Fourth Place: One Magazine for “Is More Really Better?, Pearl's Stuff, Money: The Consolation Prize” — Brenda Evans, author; Eric K. Thomsen, managing editor; David Brown, copy editor

Fifth Place: Christian Examiner - Minnesota for “The Changing Face of Evangelicalism” — Scott Noble, author

Judge: Jeff MacDonald

Biblical Exposition

First Place: Priscilla Papers for “What Can We Say About Phoebe?” — J. David Miller, author; William David Spencer, editor; Mimi Haddad, president/publisher

Second Place: Sojourners for “Is God Violent?” — Brian McLaren

Third Place: Christian Research Journal for “TYPOLOGICAL FULFILLMENT: The Key to Messianic Prophecy” — Hank Hanegraaff

Fourth Place: Leadership Journal for “What Does God Think of Entertainment?” — John Ortberg

Fifth Place: ChristianBibleStudies.com for “Unbalanced Blessings” — JoHannah Reardon, managing editor; R. J. Thesman, author

Judge: J. Lyle Story

Cause of the Year: Making the Bible Accessible

First Place: Comment Magazine for “How and Why We Should Read the Old Testament for Public Life Today” — staff

Second Place: Christianity Today for “The Son and the Crescent” — Collin Hansen, author; David Neff, editor in chief; Mark Galli, senior managing editor

Third Place: The Banner for “How Should We Read the Bible?” — Clarence Vos, author; Bob De Moor, editor; Dean Heetderks, art director; Pete Euwema, graphic design; Frank Gutbrod, graphic design

Fourth Place: American Bible Society Record for “Tears of Joy: Rural Christians Welcome China's First Bible and Medical Van” — Gail Martin, Andrea Rhodes, Liz Smith, Rob Giorgio

Fifth Place: In Touch for "The Birth of a New Testament" — Cameron Lawrence

Judge: David Singer

Critical Review

First Place: Christian Research Journal for “An Example of Modern-Day Deception” — Daniel B. Wallace

Second Place: Enrichment Journal for “The Grand Design: Truth or Fiction? ” —William Lane Craig, author; George P. Wood, executive editor; Rick Knoth, managing editor

Third Place: The Banner for “The Hunger Games: Not Just Child's Play” — Kristy Quist, author and Tuned In editor, Frank Gutbrod, graphic design; Pete Euwema, graphic design; Dean Heetderks, art director

Fourth Place: Comment Magazine for “Views and Worldviews” — Alissa Wilkinson

Fifth Place: Mutuality for “Movie Review: Sherwood Baptist Church's Courageous” — Jenny Rae Armstrong, author; Megan Greulich, editor; Mimi Haddad, president/publisher

Judge: Dennis Hensley

Devotional

First Place: Sojourners for “Say, Say the Light” — Julie Polter

Second Place: World Vision Magazine for “More Than Meets the Eye” — Ryan Smith, Diane McDougall, Jon Warren

Third Place: Christianity Today for “Disappointed with Intimacy” — John Koessler, author; David Neff, editor in chief; Mark Galli, senior managing editor

Fourth Place: UrbanFaith.com for “Forgiving Kim Jong-Il” — Helen Lee

Judge: Jim Dahlman

Editorial

First Place: Christianity Today for “An Everyday Scandal” — Matthew Reynolds; David Neff, editor in chief; Mark Reynolds, senior managing editor

Second Place: The Christian Post for “An Open Letter to Newt Gingrich” — Dr. Richard D. Land

Third Place: Alabama Baptist for “Churches Caught in a Dilemma” — Bob Terry

Fourth Place: Mennonite Brethren Herald for “A Real Royal Watcher” — Laura Kalmar

Fifth Place: Christianity Today Online for “Heaven, Hell, and Rob Bell: Putting the Pastor in Context” — Mark Galli

Judge: Andy Scheer

Evangelism Article

First Place: Leadership Journal for “Church 2 Church” — Matt Woodley

Second Place: Christianity Today for “Proselytizing in a Multi-Faith World” — Ed Stetzer, author; David Neff, editor in chief, Mark Galli, senior managing editor

Third Place: Christian Research Journal for “Looking Underneath the Surface of the Millennial Generation” — Mark Sayers

Fourth Place: Worldwide Challenge for “Rocking-Chair Chat ” — Erik Segalini, editor; Bryn Gunning, author

Fifth Place: Pentecostal Evangel for “Creation's Hymn” — Scott Harrup

Judge: Ed Stetzer

(Note: the second place article was rated by a third party, and the awards committee agreed with that placement.)

Fiction

First Place: Clubhouse Jr. for “Captain Caleb” — Emma Friesen, author; Jesse Florea, editor; Joanna Lutz, associate editor; Stephen O'Rear, editorial Assistant

Second Place: Mutuality for “The Primary Colors of Our Moral Sense” — Elise Toedt, author; Megan Greulich, editor; Mimi Haddad, president/publisher

Third Place: Clubhouse for “Option 5” — Tim Shoemaker, author; Jesse Florea, editor; Ashley Eiman, assistant editor; Stephen O'Rear, editorial assistant

Fourth Place: Thriving Family for “A Christmas Ride” — Marianne Hering, Annie Burnham, Sheila Seifert

Judge: Bette Nordberg

First-Person Article

First Place: Christianity Today for “My Perfect Child” — Amy Julia Becker, author; David Neff, editor in chief, Mark Galli, senior managing editor

Second Place: Thriving Family for “Facing the Truth ” — Tricia Goyer, Andrea Gutierrez

Third Place: Prism for “A Costly Thing to Waste” — Bruce Main

Fourth Place: In Touch for “Ripened for Harvest” — Mark Buchanan

Fifth Place: World Vision Magazine for “In Sabina's Shoes” — Kari Costanza

Judge: Jeanette Littleton

Freelance Article

First Place: EFCA Today for “Waiting” — Rick Langer, author (for Journey Group); Diane J. McDougall, editor, Journey Group

Second Place: Jenny Armstrong for “A Broken Trust” — Jenny Rae Armstrong

Third Place: Carolyn Curtis for “Transforming Neighborhoods by Transforming Public Schools,” for byFaith magazine — Carolyn Curtis, freelancer, Richard Doster, editor of byFaith

Judge: Jim Dahlman

General Article: Short

First Place: OutofUr.com for “Are We Afraid of Single Pastors?” — Mark Almlie

Second Place: Mennonite Brethren Herald for “Reading Good Literature: Unsettling Our Lives” — Jennifer Doede

Third Place: Sojourners for “Addressing the Naysayers” — Katharine Hayhoe

Fourth Place: Florida Baptist Witness for “'Imagine If I Had Mistreated Him,' Iraqi Pastor Says of Kurdistan Governor” — Joni B. Hannigan

Fifth Place: Reformed Worship for “True Confessions, The Athanasian Creed” — Scott Hoezee; Joyce Borger, editor

Judge: Mary Lofthus

General Article: Medium

First Place: Sojourners for “The Church of No Lost Causes” — Ed Spivey Jr.

Second Place: EFCA Today for “Waiting” — Rick Langer, author (for Journey Group); Diane J. McDougall, editor, Journey Group

Third Place: Wheaton Magazine for “Scenes from Mongolia” — Jeremy Weber

Fourth Place: UrbanFaith.com for “Is LeBron the NBA’s Samson?” — Jelani Greenidge

Fifth Place: In Touch for "The Mettle of a Man” — Sandy Feit

Judge: Mary Lofthus

General Article: Long

First Place: Prism for “Jobs Not Jails” — Jan Johnson

Second Place: Worldwide Challenge for “No Ordinary Joe” — Erik Segalini, editor; Katie Croft, author

Third Place: World Vision Magazine for “In Sabina's Shoes” — Kari Costanza

Fourth Place: In Part for “The End of AIDS?” — Kristine N. Frey, Nate Bridi, Rebecca Ebersole Kasparek, Dulcimer Hope Brubaker, Paul Bettings

Fifth Place: In Touch for "To Heal Rwanda's Heart" — Erin Gieschen

Judge: Keith Kohn

Humorous

First Place: Sojourners for “But We Don’t Look a Day Over 38” — Ed Spivey Jr.

Second Place: Lark News for “Megachurch Downsizes, Cuts Non-Essential Members” — Joel Kilpatrick

Third Place: MomSense for “Once Upon a Time ... ” — Rita Baird, author; Mary Darr, editor

Judge: Robert Darden

Interview Article

First Place: Christianity Today for “Sex Economics 101” — Katelyn Beaty

Second Place: Leadership Journal for “War and Peace” — an interview with Tullian Tchividjian

Third Place: Kyria.com for “The Goodness of God” — Corrie Cutrer, author; Ginger Kolbaba, editor

Fourth Place: Sojourners for “A Convert to Peace” — Jim Wallis

Fifth Place: Books & Culture for “It's All a Mystery: A Conversation With Don DeLillo” — Harold K. Bush Jr., interviewer; John Wilson, editor; Jennifer McGuire, art director

Judge: Julie Lyons

Personality Article

First Place: One Magazine for “Bumpy Road to Tuxtepec” — Eric K. Thomsen, author; Eric K. Thomsen, managing editor

Second Place: Christianity Today for “Super Natural” — Dan Reed, author; David Neff, editor in chief, Mark Galli, senior managing editor

Third Place: In Touch for “In Touch Magazine - "Some Soldier" from July 2011” — Tonya Stoneman

Fourth Place: Pentecostal Evangel for “Finding Faith, Hope and Love” — Jennifer McClure

Fifth Place: Sojourners for “Where Her Heart Is” — Jason Howard

Judge: Amy Hammond Hagberg

Poetry

First Place: Mennonite Brethren Herald for “Travel Advisory II” — Sarah Klassen

Second Place: Sojourners for “Luke 5:1 Disciples” — Joseph Ross

Third Place: Crux for “The Trend” — Luci Shaw

Fourth Place: Books & Culture for “Construction” — Luci Shaw, poet; John Wilson, editor; Jennifer McGuire, art director

Fifth Place: Wheaton Magazine for “In My Beginning is My End” — Dr. Robert Siegel

Judge: Marjorie Maddox Hafer

Reporting

First Place: Christianity Today for “Ethiopia's River of Death” — Mark Galli, senior managing editor; David Neff, editor in chief; Matthew D. LaPlante, author

Second Place: World Vision Magazine for “Long Road Ahead” — James Addis

Third Place: Prism for “No Such Thing as a Free Loan” — Amy Sherman

Fourth Place: On Mission for “Calm in the Storm” — Joe Conway, Mickey Noah

Fifth Place: The Banner for “A Firsthand Look at the Rebuilding of Haiti” — Gayla R. Postma, editor, author; Dean R. Heetderks, art director

Judge: Keith Kohn

Standing Column

First Place: Sojourners for “Hearts & Minds” — Jim Wallis

Second Place: Christianity Today for “Wrestling With Angels” — Carolyn Arends, author; David Neff, editor in chief, Mark Galli, senior managing editor

Third Place: In Part for “Parting Words” — Perry Engle, Kristine N. Frey, William Teodori, Nate Bridi

Fourth Place: Thriving Family for “Java With Juli” — Juli Slattery, Pamela Woody

Judge: Sue Kline

Student Writer of the Year

First Place: Christianity Today for “A Haven for Healing” — Catherine Newhouse, author; David Neff, editor in chief; Mark Galli, senior managing editor

Second Place: Mutuality for “A Crown of Thorns: Why I'm Exchanging Princess-ship for Discipleship” — Laura Robinson, author; Megan Greulich, editor; Mimi Haddad, president/publisher

Third Place: Priscilla Papers for “Biblical Interpretation and the Epistle to the Ephesians” — Lisa Baumert, author; William David Spencer, editor; Mimi Haddad, president/publisher

Fourth Place: Campbell Times for “Knight Remains Incarcerated” — Molly Hudson, editor

Judge: Jeff Kunerth

Titles

First Place: Christianity Today for “God Has a Wonderful Plan For Your Body; Ethiopias River of Death; Ayn Rand Led Me to Christ” — David Neff, editor in chief; Mark Galli, senior managing editor; Timothy Morgan, deputy managing editor

Second Place: Worldwide Challenge for “No Ordinary Joe;  The Secret Life of Bee; On Cue” — Mark Winz and Christy Morgan, editors

Third Place: Mennonite Brethren Herald for “Six Freak-Out-Free Ways to Read Revelation; Telling God's Story With Voices of Fire; Ears Like Fish” — Laura Kalmar, editor

Fourth Place: Rescue for “Reuse, Recycle, Restore; No Place to Hide; Who Writes Your Story?” — Brad Lewis, editor, Mike Hames, designer

Fifth Place: Leadership Journal for “The Red Bull Gospel; When an Elder Isn't on Board; Through a Glass, Darkly” — Drew Dyck, Brian Pipping, Amy Simpson

Judge: Sue Kline

Cartoon

First Place: Clubhouse Jr. for “Poppy and Sam” — Sally Lloyd-Jones, author; Amanda Haley, artist, Kathleen Gray Ziegler, designer, Jesse Florea, editor, Joanna Lutz, associate editor

Second Place: Answers Magazine for “Super Gross Heroes” — Timbuktoons, illustrator; Mike Matthews, editor in chief

Third Place: Christianity Today for “Beelzeblog” — Daniel Reynolds, cartoonist; David Neff, editor in chief; Mark Galli, senior managing editor

Fourth Place: Enrichment Journal for “Trying to Explain Why She Was the Weaker Vessel” — Jonny Hawkins, cartoonist; George P. Wood, executive editor; Rick Knoth, managing editor

Judge: Dana Summers

Original Art: Digital/Mixed Media

First Place: Clubhouse Jr. for “Clubhouse Jr. Express” — Pablo Bernasconi, artist; Kathleen Gray Ziegler, designer

Second Place: Clubhouse for “Bacteria Up Close” — Young Min Yoon, artist; Peg Mamalakis, designer

Third Place: Answers Magazine for “Answers Bonus Section: Best of the First 5 Years” — Baton Damer, illustrator; Dan Stelzer, art director; Mike Matthews, editor in chief

Fourth Place: Message of the Open Bible for “Signs & Wonders: Message of the Open Bible May/June Cover” — Greg Roberts

Fifth Place: Enrichment Journal for “Pornography Addiction in the Brain: Its Destructive Nature and How to Overcome It” —Steve Lopez, design coordinator; David Mayne, designer; George P. Wood, executive editor; Rick Knoth, managing editor

Judge: Jack Pittman

Original Art: Traditional

First Place: Answers Magazine for “A Closer Look at Hypsilophodon: Least But Not Last” — Jon Taylor, illustration; Dan Stelzer, art director; Mike Matthews, editor in chief

Second Place: Christianity Today for “Muslims & the 'Son of God'” — Rob Day, artist; Gary Gnidovic, art director; David Neff, editor in chief; Mark Galli, senior managing editor

Third Place: Clubhouse Jr. for “A Fishy Switch” — Howard McWilliam, artist; Kathleen Gray Ziegler, designer

Fourth Place: Comment Magazine for “Letters to the Young” — Rebecca Green

Fifth Place: InSite for “Traditions, Trends or a Distinctive Blend?” — Luke Flowers, illustrator; Jackie M. Johnson, editor; Mike Hames, designer; Gregg Hunter, publisher

Judge: Nick Melgin

Photo Feature

First Place: World Vision Magazine for “In Sabina's Shoes” — Jon Warren, Kari Costanza

Second Place: Worldwide Challenge for “The Mountain Farmer” — Ted Wilcox, photographer; Amber Kinneer, writer; Journey Group, designer

Third Place: Point for “Shaken” — Amanda Sands, John Mehn, Nerima and Kokubunji Baptist Churches, photos; Pam Nelsen, designer

Fourth Place: Wheaton Magazine for “Promises Kept” — Michael Hudson, photographer

Fifth Place: Christianity Today for “India's Grassroots Revival” — Gary Gnidovic, photographer, Tim Stafford, author, David Neff, editor in chief, Mark Galli, senior managing editor

Judge: Matt Strelecki

Photography Use

First Place: World Vision Magazine — Jon Warren, Jane Sutton-Redner, Abby Metty, Journey Group Inc.

Second Place: Word Alive — Dwayne Janke, editor; Alan Hood, photo editor; Laird Salkeld, art design director

Third Place: Alliance Life — Peter Burgo, editor; Beryl Glass, designer; Melinda Smith Lane, managing editor

Fourth Place: Christianity Today for “The New Face of Focus on the Family; They Like You; The Gospel at Ground Zero” — Gary Gnidovic, design director; Alecia Sharp, designer; David Neff, editor in chief, Mark Galli, senior managing editor

Fifth Place: Christianity Today for “The New Face of Focus on the Family; They Like You; The Gospel at Ground Zero” — Gary Gnidovic, Design Director, Alecia Sharp, Designer, David Neff, Editor in Chief, Mark Galli, Sr. Managing Editor

Judge: Neal Holland

Publication Design

First Place: Sojourners — Jim Rice, editor; Ed Spivey Jr., art director

Second Place: In Part — Nate Bridi, William Teodori, David Kasparek, Kristine N. Frey

Third Place: EFCA Today — Matt Pamer, art director, Journey Group

Fourth Place: InSite — Sonya Kuepfer, editor; Mike Hames, designer; Gregg Hunter, publisher

Fifth Place: Explorer's Guide — Katie Greenwood, Janiece Waldrop, Derek Lewis, Sondra Blackburn, Andrea Young

Judge: Catherine Kohn

Publication Redesign

First Place: Reformed Worship — Rick Devron, Grey Matter Group, redesign; Dean R. Heetderks, art director; Frank Gutbrod, graphic design

Second Place: Rescue for “Rescue” — Brad Lewis, editor, Mike Hames, designer

Third Place: Point for “Point” — Pam Nelsen, designer, Bob Putman, editor; Amanda Sands, communications director

Fourth Place: Light and Life Magazine — Erin Eckberg, Andrea Anibal, Jason Archer, Michael Metts, Julie Innes

Judge: Catherine Kohn

Single Photo: Candid

First Place: World Vision Magazine for “Brimming With Promise” — Jon Warren

Second Place: Christianity Today for “Ethiopia's River of Death” — Rick Egan, photographer; Alecia Sharp, designer; Gary Gnidovic, design director; David Neff, editor in chief, Mark Galli, senior managing editor

Third Place: Clubhouse Jr. for “Cow-abunga” — Rika Manabe, artist; Kathleen Gray Ziegler, designer

Fourth Place: Sojourners for “Girl in Afghanistan” — Heather Wilson

Fifth Place: Point for “Shaken” — Pastor Masaomi Sanada, Nerima Baptist Church

Judge: Ed Sackett

Single Photo: Controlled

First Place: World Vision Magazine for “More Than Meets the Eye: Thailand” — Jon Warren

Second Place: Christianity Today for “My Perfect Child” — Brad Guice, photographer; Alecia Sharp, designer/art director; David Neff, editor in chief, Mark Galli, senior managing editor

Third Place: In Part for “The value of small” — Andy Bale, Nate Bridi

Fourth Place: Worldwide Challenge for “To the Ends of the Internet” — Ted Wilcox, photographer; Eric Yearwood, illustrator; Journey Group, designer

Judge: Ed Sackett

Two-Page Spread Design

First Place: Answers Magazine for “Chronology Wars” — Larry Pierce, author; Mike Matthews, editor in chief; Dan Stelzer, art director; Travis Wilson, illustration

Second Place: EFCA Today for “When It Comes to the Topic of Illegal Immigration” — Matt Pamer, art director, Journey Group

Third Place: On Mission for “Raising On Mission Kids” — Steve Beaver, designer; Robert McClurkan, artist

Fourth Place: MomSense for “Grandscape” — Cindy Young, graphic designer; Mary Darr, editor

Fifth Place: Horizon for “Across the Miles” — David Jones, Jonathan Yandell, Derek Lewis, Amanda Everson, Andrea Young

Judge: Debra Bates-Schrott

Typography and Lettering

First Place: Christian Research Journal for “Did Muhammad Believe in Women's Rights?” — Dwayne Cogdill, art director, St. Dwayne Design

Second Place: Answers Magazine for “Answers Bonus Section: Best of the First 5 Years” — Barton Damer, illustrator; Dan Stelzer, art director; Mike Matthews, editor in chief

Third Place: Christianity Today for “Do Muslims and Christians Worship the Same God?” — Gary Gnidovic, design director; David Neff, editor in chief, Mark Galli, senior managing editor

Fourth Place: Leadership Journal for “Surprised by Addiction” — Doug Fleener

Fifth Place: EFCA Today for “Without You: Is the Church Missing Vital Members?” — Matt Pamer, art director, Journey Group

Judge: Debra Bates-Schrott

Website Design

First Place: EFCA Today — Journey Group

Second Place: LeadershipJournal.net — Marshall Shelley, editor in chief; Drew Dyck, managing editor

Third Place: The Christian Post — The Christian Post

Fourth Place: Kyria.com — Mary Bellus, Ginger Kolbaba, staff

Fifth Place: Light & Life Communications — Peter Shackelford, Michael Metts, Andrea Anibal, Erin Eckberg, Jeff Finley

Judge: Michael Buckingham

Cover

First Place: Answers Magazine for “Answers Bonus Section: Best of the First 5 Years” — Barton Damer, illustrator; Dan Stelzer, art director; Mike Matthews, editor in chief

Second Place: Christian Research Journal for “Christian Research Journal” — Dwayne Cogdill, art director, St. Dwayne Design

Third Place: Pentecostal Evangel for “Look Up! 8 Ways to Rise Above the Clouds” — Keith Locke

Fourth Place: Clubhouse for “In the Studio” — Gary Locke, artist; Jesse Florea, photographer; Peg Mamalakis, designer

Fifth Place: MomSense for “Mommy Daze” — Cindy Young, graphic designer; Mary Darr, editor

Judge: Matt Strelecki

Department

First Place: Thriving Family for “Family Stages” — Andrea Gutierrez, Vance Fry, Pamela Woody, Megan Gordon

Second Place: Christianity Today for “Briefing” — Jeremy Weber, news editor; Ted Olsen, managing editor, news & online journalism; Tim Morgan, deputy managing editor; Ruth Moon, reporter; Trevor Persaud, editorial resident

Third Place: World Vision Magazine for “Where Are They Now?” — staff

Fourth Place: One Magazine for “Intersect” — Garnett Reid, author; Eric K. Thomsen, managing editor; Jack Williams, copy editor

Fifth Place: Answers Magazine for “Created Creature” — Melinda Christian, author; Joe Francis, author; Mike Matthews, editor in chief; Dan Stelzer, art director

Judge: Julie Lyons

Single-Theme Section or Issue

First Place: Priority! for “9/11: We Remember” — Linda D. Johnson, many contributors

Second Place: EFCA Today for “Reducing Exposure” — Diane J. McDougall, editor, Journey Group; T.J. Addington, executive editor, EFCA; Matt Pamer, art director, Journey Group; Rae Phillips, production coordinator, EFCA; Jodi Macfarlan, editorial assistant, Journey Group

Third Place: World Vision Magazine for “Forget Me Not: Ongoing Struggles in Haiti and the World's Toughest Places” — Jane Sutton-Redner, James Addis, Ryan Smith, Diane McDougall, Jon Warren

Fourth Place: Pilot for “Reflecting the Creator in the Arts” — Jenny Collins, co-editor; Nancy Zugschwert, co-editor; Jessie Henderson, designer; staff

Fifth Place: On Mission for “Send North America” — staff

Judge: Tom Ehrich