2013 Awards of Excellence

The 2013 EPA awards were presented at our annual convention in Nashville, May 1-3. They honor the best work done in our industry during the 2012 calendar year.

Campus

Award of Excellence: Echo

Awards of Merit:

The Banner (CBU), credit — Sharayah Le Leux, Dayana Ramirez, Brianna Nelson

Campbell Times, credit — Courtney Schultz, Courtney McGowan, Emily McIntosh, Hannah Hoeffner, Sane Neal, Taylor Smith

Cardinal and Cream, credit — Beth Byrd, Katherine Burgess, Julia Duin, Ellen Kimbro, Jacob Moore, Jim Veneman

Liberty Champion, credit — Ashley McAlpin, Tabitha Cassidy, Elliot Mosher, Omar Adams, Melanie Oelrich, Tyler Eacho

 

Campus (Digital)

Award of Excellence: The Aviso

Award of Merit:

Hilltop News / Corban University, credit — Lacy Ramirez, Kelsey Leavitt, Angelica Prideaux

 

Christian Ministry

Award of Excellence: Leadership Journal, credit — Marshall Shelley, Drew Dyck

Awards of Merit:

Church Law & Tax Report, credit — Richard R. Hammar, senior editor; Matt Branaugh, editor; Phil Marcelo, art director

Enrichment Journal, credit — George Paul Wood, executive editor; Rick Knoth, managing editor

 

Christian Ministry (Digital)

Award of Excellence: ManagingYourChurch.com, credit — Matt Branaugh, editor

Award of Merit:

BuildingChurchLeaders.com, credit — Laura Leonard, Drew Dyck

 

Denominational

Award of Excellence: In Part, credit — Kristine Frey, William Teodori, Rebecca Kasparek, David Kasparek, Warren Hoffman

Awards of Merit:

The Banner, credit — Bob De Moor, Dean Heetderks

Baptist Messenger, credit — Brian Hobbs, Bob Nigh, Dana Williamson, Karen Kinnaird, Ricardo Herrera, Lori Williams

Christian Leader, credit — Shelley Plett, Connie Faber, Myra Holmes

Point, credit — Bob Putman, Pamela Nelsen, Fran Anderson, Amanda Sands

 

Denominational (Digital)

Award of Excellence: EFCA Today, credit — Diane McDougall/ Journey Group, editor; Matt Pamer/

Journey Group, art director; Rae Phillips; Brian Cole

Awards of Merit:

Baptist Press, credit — Art Toalston, Michael Foust, Erin Roach, Diana Chandler, Laura Erlanson, Sing Oldham

The Lutheran Witness, credit — James H. Heine, executive editor; Vicky Schaeffer, senior designer; Adriane Dorr, managing editor

 

Devotional

Awards of Excellence: YouthWalk, credit — Travis Stoneback, Laurin Makohon

Awards of Merit:

The Brink, credit — David Jones, Jonathan Yandell, Jessica Bishop, Andrea Young, Danny Conn

Fusion, credit — Jonathan Yandell, David Jones, Randy Ledbetter, Sondra Blackburn, Andrea Young, Danny Conn

In Touch, credit — Cameron Lawrence, Sandy Feit, Jamie Hughes, Lisa Dyches, Jeff Gregory, Erin Chewning

inDeed Magazine, credit — Chris Tiegreen, Travis Stoneback

 

Devotional (Digital)

Award of Excellence: Kyria.com, credit — Ginger Kolbaba, Mary Bellus, Ashley Moore, Beatrice Schoenrock, Carol Thompson

 

General

Award of Excellence: Christianity Today, credit — David Neff, Mark Galli, Katelyn Beaty, Tim Morgan, Gary Gnidovic, Alecia Sharp

Awards of Merit:

Books & Culture, credit — John Wilson, Jennifer McGuire

Risen Magazine, credit — Allan Camaisa, Kelli Gillespie, Rob Springer, Jess Fierro, Samantha Baer, Henry Ortlip

Sojourners Thriving Family, credit — Sheila Seifert, Michael Ridgeway

 

General (Digital)

Award of Excellence: Thriving Family Online, credit — Sheila Seifert, Michael Ridgeway, Andrea Gutierrez

Awards of Merit:

Christianity Today Online

Sports Spectrum (Digital), credit — Brett Honeycutt, Stephen Copeland, Renata Bolden

 

Missionary

Award of Excellence: On Mission, credit — Steve Beaver, Carol Pipes, Mike Ebert

Awards of Merit:

Camino Global, credit — Phil O'Day, Jonathan Deatherage, Alfie Pfeifer, Jeremy Wiley, Beverly Shipley

Message Magazine, credit — Jenni Autry, Lauren Miller, Leah Pickard, Paul Luce

TEAMHorizons, credit — Robert Johnson, Scott Henson, Lisa Renninger

Word Alive, credit — Dwayne Janke, Alan Hood, Laird Salkeld, Doug Lockhart, Natasha Schmale, Alexis Harrison

 

Most Improved

Award of Excellence: Connections Leadership / MOPS, credit — Carla Foote, Mary Darr, Cindy Young

Awards of Merit:

Baptist Messenger, credit — Brian Hobbs, Bob Nigh, Dana Williamson, Karen Kinnaird, Ricardo Herrera, Lori Williams

Command, credit — Karen Fliedner, Michael Edwards

Message Magazine, credit — Jenni Autry, Lauren Miller, Leah Pickard, Paul Luce

NAE Insight, credit — Sarah Kropp

 

Newsletter

Award of Excellence: NAE Insight, credit — Sarah Kropp

Awards of Merit:

Church Finance Today, credit — Richard R. Hammar, senior editor; Matt Branaugh, editor, Phil Marcelo, art director

The Voice of the Martyrs, credit — Steve Oelenberger, Kimberly van Veen, Tim Middleton, Elisabeth Fryer, Josh Howard

 

Newsletter (Digital/Email)

Award of Excellence: SmallGroups.com, credit — Amy Jackson, Chris Lutes

 

Newspaper

Award of Excellence: Good News, credit — Grif Blackstone, Nicole Oliva, Justin Young, Joe Sammaritano

Awards of Merit:

Alabama Baptist

Christian Examiner, credit — Lori Arnold, Lamar Keener, Theresa Keener

Illinois Baptist, credit — Meredith Flynn, Kris Kell, Lisa Sergent, Eric Reed

Indian Life, credit — Jim Uttley, Robin Black

 

Newspaper - (Digital)

Award of Excellence: The Christian Post, credit — Will Anderson, Dr. Richard D. Land, John Grano, Andrew Clark, Lillian Kwon , Michelle Vu

 

Organizational

Award of Excellence: Biola Magazine, credit — Jason Newell, Brett McCracken, Brian Miller, Jeffrey Hiendarto, John Choura

Awards of Merit:

Ministry & Leadership, credit — Lyn Perez, editor in chief; Paul Schwarz, managing editor; Bill Henderson, designer

Wheaton Magazine, credit — Georgia I. Douglass, editor; Monica M. Jones, assistant editor; Katherine Halberstadt Anderson, editorial consultant

World Vision Magazine, credit — Jane Sutton-Redner, James Addis, Kari Costanza, Nathalie Moberg, Jon Warren

Worldwide Challenge, credit — Mark Winz, editor; Journey Group, art/design director

 

Organizational (Digital)

Award of Excellence: WorldwideChallenge.org, credit — Mark Winz, editor; Journey Group, art/design director

 

Youth

Award of Excellence: Adventure Guide, credit — Katie Greenwood, Janiece Waldrop, Derek Lewis, Katy Fry, Amanda Everson, Andrea Young

Awards of Merit:

Clubhouse Jr., credit — Jesse Florea, Joanna Echols, Kathleen Gray Ziegler, James Holt

Direction, credit — David Jones, Jonathan Yandell, Derek Lewis, Emily Parrish, Amanda Everson, Andrea Young

Explorer's Guide, credit — Katie Greenwood, Janiece Waldrop, Derek Lewis, Katy Fry, Sondra Blackburn, Andrea Young

On Course, credit — Amber Weigand-Buckley, Josh Carter, Heather Van Allen

 

Youth (Digital)

Award of Excellence: On Course, credit — Amber Weigand-Buckley, Josh Carter, Heather Van Allen