2016 Awards of Excellence

Presented during EPA’s 2016 convention, the 2016 Awards of Excellence honor the best work done in EPA publications during the 2015 calendar year.

Click here to view or download 2016 Liaison Awards Edition.

 

Campus

Award of Excellence: The Echo / Taylor University — Chris Yingling, Julia Oller

Awards of Merit:

Pursuit / Cal Baptist University

Liberty Champion / Liberty University — Nate Haywood

The Hilltop / Corban University — Sophia Walz, Katrina Delamarter

The Banner / Cal Baptist University

 

Campus (Digital)

Award of Excellence: The Banner / Cal Baptist University

Awards of Merit:

readmybeacon.com / Palm Beach Atlantic University — Sierra Darville, Celeste Brown, Jeremiah Sater, Katie Forsythe, David Williams, Amanda Higgins

Hilltop News / Corban University — Sarina Girangaya, Olivia Heisey

 

Christian Ministry

Award of Excellence: Leadership Journal — Marshall Shelley, Drew Dyck, Doug Fleener

Awards of Merit:

Outreach — James Long, Tim Downs, Marcus Torres, Meredee Berg, Taylor Bird

Facts & Trends — Carol Pipes, Katie Shull, Lisa Green, Aaron Earls, Marty King, Ed Stetzer

Church Law & Tax Report — Matthew Branaugh, Mary Bellus, Richard Hammar, Louise Ferrebee, Sandra Hoekstra-Lower

 

Christian Ministry (Digital)

Award of Excellence: ManagingYourChurch.com — Samuel Ogles, Michelle Dowell, Matthew Branaugh

Awards of Merit:

SmallGroups.com — Amy Jackson, Todd Watermann, Terumi Echols

ChurchLawAndTax.com — Samuel Ogles, Michelle Dowell, Matthew Branaugh, Louise Ferrebee

Leading Hearts — Linda Evans Shepherd, Amber Weigand-Buckley

 

Denominational

Award of Excellence: The Covenant Companion — Edward Gilbreath, Cathy Norman Peterson, Jane Swanson-Nystrom, Stan Friedman, Steve Luce, Evy Lennard, Kristi Schild, Dave Westerfield

Awards of Merit:

Alliance Life Magazine — Peter Burgo, Melinda Lane, Daron Short, Christer Tschamler, Julie Daube, Martha Krienke

Reporter — David L. Strand, Joe Isenhower

War Cry — Allen Satterlee, Roger Selvage, Jeff McDonald

SAConnects — Lt. Col. Cheryl A. Maynor, Warren L. Maye, Robert Mitchell, Hugo Bravo, Reginald Raines, Lea La Notte Greene

 

Denominational (Digital)

Award of Excellence: Baptist Press — Shawn Hendricks, Art Toalston, Diana Chandler, David Roach, Laura Erlanson, Marcia Knox

Awards of Merit:

Wesleyan Life — Kerry Kind, Kory Pence, Wayne MacBeth, Tricia Rife, Ron McClung, Julia Sprow

EFCA Today — Journey Group, Diane McDougall, Matt Pamer, Josh Bryant, Rae Phillips, Brian Cole

The Covenant Companion Online — Stan Friedman

Light and Life Magazine Online — Jay Cordova, Douglas Britt, Jeff Finley, Mark Crawford, Kelly Holt, Jacob Blythe

 

Devotional

Award of Excellence: In Touch — Cameron Lawrence, Tom Sabonis-Chafee, Sandy Feit, Jamie Hughes, Joseph Miller, Metaleap Creative

Awards of Merit:

Forward — David Jones, Derek Lewis, Stephen Nelson, Katy Fry, Nic Dennis, Andrea Young

The Brink — David Jones, Jonathan Yandell, Stephen Nelson, Katy Fry, Sondra Blackburn, Andrea Young

Fusion — Jonathan Yandell, David Jones, Stephen Nelson, Danny Conn, Marianne Stewart, Andrea Young

 

General

Award of Excellence: Christianity Today — Mark Galli, Katelyn Beaty, Alecia Sharp

Awards of Merit:

Sojourners

Books & Culture — John Wilson, Jennifer McGuire

Answers Magazine — Dan Stelzer, Michael Matthews, Doug Rumminger, Dale Mason

Light Magazine — Russell Moore, Daniel Darling, Lindsay Swartz, Marie Delph, Jason Thacker, Jacob Blaze

 

General (Digital)

Award of Excellence: Christianity Today Online — Mark Galli, Ted Olsen, Katelyn Beaty, Terumi Echols, Jacob Walsh

Awards of Merit:

Today’s Christian Woman — Kelli B Trujillo, Jillian Hathaway, Natalie Lederhouse, Joy Beth Smith, Kristen Cloyd

In Touch Magazine Online

Sojourners Online — Sandi Villarreal, Catherine Woodiwiss, Bob Sabath, JP Keenan, Ryan Stewart, Ryan Hammill

The Behemoth — Ted Olsen, Jennifer McGuire

 

Missions

Award of Excellence: Co:Mission — Jim Killam, Colin Wilson, Barbara Coots, Kim Farr, Jesse Lane, Jan Matthews

Awards of Merit:

Message Magazine — Lauren Farr, Paul Luce, Ingela Hartman, Leah Pickard

Word Alive — Dwayne Janke, Alan Hood, Cindy Buckshon

On Mission — Joe Conway, Shawn Elledge, Joshua Harrelson, K. Faith Morgan, Meredith Yackel, John Swain

ANM World Missions — Heather Kirk, Andrew Needham, John Lindner

 

Most Improved

Award of Excellence: Light and Life — Jay Cordova, Jeff Finley, Erin Eckberg, Mark Crawford, Kelly Holt, Marvin Gray

Awards of Merit:

Illinois Baptist — Eric Reed, Lisa Sergent, Kris Kell, Meredith Flynn, Morgan Jackson

Alliance Life Magazine — Peter Burgo, Melinda Lane, Daron Short, Christer Tschamler, Julie Daube, Martha Krienke

 

Newsletter

Award of Excellence: The Voice of the Martyrs

Award of Merit:

Church Finance Today — Chris Lutes, Samuel Ogles, Matthew Branaugh, Richard Hammar, Louise Ferrebee, Sandra Hoekstra-Lower

 

Newsletter Email (Digital)

Award of Excellence: NRB Today — Kenneth Chan, Mary Montemayor, Linda Smith, Anne Dunlap, Melissa Sturgis, Aaron Mercer

 

Newspaper

Award of Excellence: Illinois Baptist — Eric Reed, Lisa Sergent, Kris Kell, Meredith Flynn, Morgan Jackson

Awards of Merit:

The Alabama Baptist — Bob Terry, Jennifer Davis Rash, Lauren Grim, Neisha Roberts, Maggie Walsh

Indian Life — Jim Uttley, Robin Black

Arkansas Baptist News — Tim Yarbrough, Jessica Vanderpool, Caleb Yarbrough

 

Newspaper-Online News (Digital)

Award of Excellence: Christian News Journal — Theresa Keener

Award of Merit:

The Pathway

 

Organizational

Award of Excellence: Fuller — Lauralee Farrer, Mark Labberton, Joel B. Green, Brandon Hook, Michael Wright, Irene Neller

Awards of Merit:

Worldwide Challenge — Mark Winz, Amber Wiley, Guy Gerrard, Greg Breeding, Ashley Walton, Journey Group

World Vision Magazine — Jane Sutton-Redner, Nathalie Moberg, Elizabeth Hendley, Jon Warren

Command — Michael Edwards, Karen Fliedner, Josh Jackson

Southern Seminary Magazine — Stephen Watters, James A. Smith Sr., Eric Jimenez, S. Craig Sanders, Daniel Carroll, Emil Handke

 

Organizational (Digital)

Award of Excellence: Fuller — Lauralee Farrer, Tamara Johnston, Becky Still, Brandon Hook, Michael Wright, Irene Neller

Awards of Merit:

World Vision Magazine — Jane Sutton-Redner, Nathalie Moberg, Elizabeth Hendley, Jon Warren

Compassion Magazine — Leanna Summers, Willow Welter, Mark Kyle, Kendra Doss, Tim Glenn

 

Youth

Award of Excellence: Adventures in Odyssey Clubhouse — Jesse Florea, Stephen O’Rear, Jenny Dillon, Jim Cail

Awards of Merit:

Compassion Explorer Magazine — Leanna Summers, Willow Welter, Mark Kyle, Michelle Dana, Paul Moede, Tim Glenn

Clubhouse Jr. — Jesse Florea, Joanna Echols, Lexie Rhodes, Jim Cail

Adventure Guide — Janiece Waldrop, Katie Greenwood, Katy Fry, Jessica Swindol, Andrea Young, Nic Dennis

Explorer’s Guide — Derek Lewis, Katie Greenwood, Janiece Waldrop, Jessica Swindol, Sondra Blackburn, Andrea Young

 

Youth (Digital)

Award of Excellence: Compassion Explorer Magazine — Leanna Summers, Willow Welter, Mark Kyle, Kendra Doss, Tim Glenn, Paul Moede